In the past, the ancestors of untamed yaks were most likely domesticated by Chantags individuals from Qinghai province in Tibet. Then at 10, 000 years back throughout the Neolithic period the creatures were only employed for riding and transporting loads. Later people began to make use of their meat, milk, hides and skin along with other helpful products. The yaks were introduced to Mongolia from Tibet and were elevated there since 2,five centuries ago based on archeological findings. In historic documents of then ruling Xiongnu yaks were regarded as the “sixth kind of animal” aside from the five primary types: camels, horses, cows, sheep and goat.
Nowadays, roughly 14 million yaks are elevated within the high mountain regions of the countries found in the Himalayas and also the Central Asian Plateau for example China, Mongolia, Afghanistan, Bhutan, Russia, India, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Nepal. Mongolia has the second biggest yak herd with 600,000 creatures When compared with sheep or goats they form a really small population and just camels tend to be more rare. They inhabit the upland areas of the nation elevated in excess of 2,000 meters above ocean level. Even within the Altai and Khangai mountain ranges they’re limited to a particular areas plus they live only in special environmental conditions.
Yaks are as wild because they are shy so that they are hardly ever aggressive to humans. They move fast so that as a herd can defend themselves from the baby wolves roaming these areas. Yaks like grazing within the ridges and tops of greater mountain tops and master even steep slopes. They don’t lose easily themselves heat and therefore are highly resistant against cold temperature. It’s because their lengthy and thick tail and coarse hair hanging lower below their belly. Their shaggy locks are wealthy in fine cashmere like fibers as well as their thick skin has couple of sweat and sebaceous glands. However, this will make them less tolerant to warm conditions, as well as their population might be endangered through the climatic change.
In the thin air of the habitat the information of oxygen is reduced as well as for this yaks are optimally adapted. Using their big chests and lung area with large capacity they are able to breathe great volumes of air at the same time. This permits them to inhabit high altitudes as much as 4,000 meters.
Areas where yaks are elevated in Mongolia come in our prime mountain valleys at 2000 to 3000 meters above ocean level in Central and Western Mongolia. During wintertime temperatures are rarely above -20℃ and frequently drops to -40℃. In summer time the typical conditions between +12℃ and +20℃. Living conditions for yaks are very difficult switching between cold and warm. Yaks overcome these ecological and climate changes because of their thick skins in addition to hair and lower using their excellent ability of keeping warm.
Yaks populate the greater mountain ranges from the Altai, Khangai and Khuvsgul ranges in central and western Mongolia. The Khangai mountain range is situated in the central a part of Mongolia stretching over 750 km from northwest to southeast with peaks as much as 3500 meters above ocean level. 70 % from the yak population in Mongolia is targeted in this area.